CONGRATULATIONS to all our WINNERS !

WILD GAME RECIPES

By Ruth Albrecht

We all have that favorite wild game recipe that we just love to make and eat! Whether it might be a stew, chili, sausage, jerky etc., here is your chance to share and see that recipe featured in our magazine. In each issue we will feature one proven and tested wild game recipe. So, send me your recipe with a little history/story about it to 6906soarhellenbrand@gmail.com.

With so many avid bowhunters around, who does not like a good roast?  This recipe is simple enough and you only need one pan. I acquired this family favorite from my mother-in-law over 40 years ago and it was always one of her favorites too. So, here is how I make my favorite venison roast………..

 

Featured Recipe

Venison Garlic Roast

  • Start with your average venison roast. (thawed 3 - 4 lbs.)  10 whole garlic cloves – peeled.

  1. Cut 10 slits around the roast and insert 1 whole garlic clove in each slit.

  2. Combine the following spices in bowl and rub all over the roast:

 

2 tsp. Rosemary

1 tsp. Garlic Powder

1 1/2 tsp. Onion Powder

1 tsp. Thyme

                                                              

   3. Then place roast into a roasting pan. Add enough water so there is half inch in the bottom of the pan. Salt and pepper to taste.

    4. Drizzle with 2 Tbsp. of Worcestershire sauce.

    5.Place on top and around the roast: 2 stalks of celery cut into 4-inch pieces and 2 medium onions – peeled and cut into fourths.

Bake at 350 degrees in the covered roasting pan for 1 hour.

Then add to the pan around the roast – Cut up carrots and potatoes.

Continue baking with cover on for another 1 hour and 15 minutes.

Bon Appetit!

(Disclaimer: Wisconsin Bowhunters Association reserves the right to be absolved of all liability.)

 
CALENDAR RAFFLE

2020 Calendars available through WBH directors, the office or our WBH Online Store.

December 2020

Bow – James Kleinschmidt, Spencer

$100 – Randall Poirier, Withee

$50 – Joelene Sweeney, Cudahy

$50 – Charles Amundon Jr., Black River Falls

$20 – Emily Guza, Independence

$20 – David Allison, Tomah

$20 – Alvin Sabel, Malone

$20 – Tom Coon, Appleton

$20 – Bruce King, Westby

$20 – Gerald Dickman, Saukville

$20 – Richard Etzel, Oconomowoc

Hat – Bill Huettl, Winneconne

 

November 2020

$100 – Angie Coons, West Allis

$50 – Dale Moore, Janesville

$50 – Richard Briesemeister, Clear Lake

$20 – Brad Davis, Irma

$20 – Dennis Grull, Fond du Lac

$20 – Bruce Kuehnau, Marinette

$20 – Big Foot Archers, Walworth

$20 – Richard Phillip, Almond

$20 – Ron Gullickson, Neenah

$20 – Lee Georgenson, Manitowoc

Hat – Grace Sticha, Robbinsdale, MN

October 2020

$100 – Robert Carpenter, Horicon

$50 – Greg Szalewski, Menomonee Falls

$50 – Mike Muellenbach, Malone

$20 – Roger Reading, Cudahy

$20 – Leighton Trice, Ogdensburg

$20 – Jim Noll, Burlington

$20 – Tom Schwegman, Colfax

$20 – Louis Milanesi, Eau Claire

$20 – Steve Johnsa, Van Dyne

$20 – Scott Strook, Fond du Lac

Hat – Ralph Zalewski, Franklin

September 2020

$100 – John Reck, Rosholt

$50 – Ronald Gullickson, Neenah

$50 – Larry Haines, Landcaster

$20 – Michael Stoffel, Bloomer

$20 – Cesar Compean, Randolph

$20 – Alvin Sabel, Malone

$20 – Mike Miller, LaCrosse

$20 – Thomas Pristash, Ashland

$20 – Scott Cisewski, Stevens Point

$20 – Dennis Rauterkus, Oconto Falls

Hat – Rob Weber, Fond du Lac

August 2020

$100 – Brad Opsahl, Waunakee

$50 – Tammy Retzer, Waupun

$50 – Paul Fredrich, Sturgeon Bay

$20 – Robert Johnson, Waukesha

$20 – Ethan Degner, Watertown

$20 – Natalie McCullough, Tomahawk

$20 – Thomas Poweleit, Johnson Creek

$20 – Karen Nelson, Lena

$20 – Frank Copenhaver, Wausau

$20 – Brian Skroch, Independence

Hat – Eric White, Lawson MO

July 2020

$100 – Adam Rushing, Fond du Lac

$50 – Jay Schwabe, Oak Creek

$50 – Tom Murphy, Coloma

$20 – Donna Sikhart, Lake Mills

$20 – Lynn Schneider, Waukesha

$20 – Steven Maxfield, Mukwonago

$20 – Jeff Weber, Malone

$20 – Vangie Langley, Kenosha

$20 – Angie Benish, Cato

$20 – Alan Kana, Hartford

Hat – Robin Zillmer, Hartland

June 2020

$100 - Natalie McCullough, Tomahawk

$50 - Andy Nilsestuen, Independence

$50 - Stu Burdick, Adams

$20 - Joseph Finnegan, Coloma

$20 - Adam VanVleet, Galesville

$20 - Diane Redman, Shiocton

$20 - Peter Schuler, East Troy

$20 - Jens Arneson, Stoughton

$20- Ron Miller, Oshkosh

$20 - Joel Schneider, Malone

Hat - Gunnar Kuelzer, Stevens Point

May 2020

$100 – Gary Chartrand, Racine

$50 – David Petty, Wild Rose

$50 – Jim Churchill, Stevens Point

$20 – Lynn Schneider, Waukesha

$20 – Tom Bergner, Manitowoc

$20 – James Liermann, Cascade

$20 – DaLarry Bunnell, Brillion

$20 – Graham Nelson, Lena

$20 – Brian Horstmann, West Salem

$20 – Dick Spradan, Plymouth

Hat –Tonya Kirchmeyer

 

April 2020

$100 – Darryl Bergmann, Pulaski

$50 – Peter Schuler, East Troy

$50 – Myron Coons, West Allis

$20 – Wade Lilly, Chetek

$20 – Mark Schafhauser, Wisconsin Dells

$20 – Greg Miller, Stoddard

$20 – David Petty, Wild Rose

$20 – Ryan Richards, Littleton

$20 – Tanner Bohrtz, Midway

$20 – Vicki Schroeder, Chilton

Hat – Karen Edinger, Ogema

Non-members can still download the PDF form for figuring their turkey scores:

SPECIAL AWARDS & EVENTS

Click on photos to enlarge.

2020 ATV RAFFLE

Brook Burling, Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Winner of Roy Case Knife
Rod Szmania, New Berlin
Member of Ojibwa Bowhunters
 
SOS Early Bird Drawing Winners

Winner 1 - $250.00  Fleet and Farm Gift Card

Ken Metzdorf - Horicon

 

Winner 2- $150.00 Cabela’s/Bass Pro Gift Card

Jayne Wirkus - Wind Lake

SOS 2020 Raffle Winners

$2000 Fleet Farm Card - Matt Straveler,

Fond du Lac

$1500 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Butch Roberts,

Coloma

$1000 Fleet Farm Card - Dawn Traub,

Helenville

$1000 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Mark Vanstrydonk, Tomahawk

$750 Fleet Farm Card - David Beske,

Juneau

$750 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Patrick Peck,

Cashton

$500 Fleet Farm Card - Patrick Peck,

Cashton

$500 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - David O'Brien,

Dresser

$500 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Mr Dana Corbett,

Madison

$250 Fleet Farm Card - Jeff Pease,

Portage

$250 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Michael Stone,

Brooklyn

$250 Fleet Farm Card - M Vernosh,

Greenbay

$250 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Gary Schoppenhorst, Endeavor

$100 Fleet Farm Card - Scott Nett,

New Holstein

$100 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Jon Squires,

Appleton

$100 Fleet Farm Card - Robert Kampen,

Endeavor

$100 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Kathleen Whitmire, Avoca

$100 Fleet Farm Card - Steve Klicko,

Lyndon Station

$100 Cabelas/Bass Pro Card - Adam Ball,

Roanoke, IN

Our Official Raffle puller -

2 1/2 year old Asher Huss of Winchester

AWARD APPLICATION &
TURKEY SCORE REPORT
BROADHEAD SHOOT

2019 Shoot Results - All        

2019 CLASS WINNERS

Men’s Release

1st…. 435 Karl Bethke, Middleton

2nd….430 Rodney Stormoen, Friendship

3rd… 430 Mike Birkholz, De Forest

        

Men’s Fingers

1st…   420 Bruce Clarson, Richland Center

2nd…  395 Dustin Landsinger, Hillsboro

            395 Phillip Pellitteri, Madison

 

Men’s Traditional

1st…  340 Alan Kellogg, Innver Grove Hts. MN

2nd… 335 Gary Pechinski, Rudolph

3rd… 295 Lance Johnson, Holmen

 

Adult Open

1st…. 420 Andrew Barta, Fitchburg

          410 Mike Barta, Tomah

          320 Keith Qualmann, Horicon

 

Men’s Sr. Release

1st…   425 Greg Hensen, Arcadia

2nd…  420 Ellsworth Hahn, Wisconsin Rapids

3rd…   415 Don Rogalski, Clintonville

 

Men’s Senior Fingers

         292 Raymond Baranczyk, Manitowoc

         262 Richard Laubusch, Warrens

 

Men’s Senior Traditional

1st…  284 James Burns, Madison

          256 Patrick Peck, Cashton

          174 James Waterman, Albany

 

Women’s Release

1st…   400 Tanya Johnson, Wautoma

2nd…  400 Amanda Pehler, Holmen

3rd…   395 Tara Pizer, Middleton

 

Women’s Traditional

          111 Kim Dorner, Luxemburg

 

Women’s Senior Release

         309 Lola Lechner, Mayville

 

Women’s Senior Fingers

         209 Leanne Laubusch, Warrens

 

Women’s Senior Traditional

         240 Doris Heller, Burlington

 

Junior Boys Release

1st…   420 Josh Richardson, McFarland

2nd…  390 Cole Kleppe, Richland Center

3rd…  365 Charlie Stange, Sparta

 

Junior Boys Traditional

         138 Jason O’Donnell, Lodi

 

Junior Girls Release

1st…  390 Mackenzie Rynes, Stoughton

          365 Jocelyn Widrig, Pulaski

          321 Kayden Qualmann, Horicon

 

Cadet Boys

1st…  275 Jacob Geitner, Arlington

          235 Jack Breidenbach, Onalaska

          225 Kyler Sanchez, Lake Mills

 

Cadet Girls

         267 Sydney Widrig, Pulaski

         201 River Keller, Hudson

 

Cadet Open

         167 Jaya Kellogg, Innver Grove Hts. MN

The Big Game Questionaire Online Application and PDF download along with the Turkey Score Report Online form are available for members in the

2021 Rambo Bike Winner
Mark Krueger the winner of the Rambo Bike is a 30 plus year member of WBH and a active member of Winooski Bowmen (a 101% Club)
2021 rambo winner.jpg
WBH  LYELL COWLEY
MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
2020 Recipient

Rachel Martin, College of Natural Resources, UWSP

 
​2019 Recipient

Jessica Tomaszewski, Stevens Point, WI

BIG BUCK, BIG BEAR,
BIG TURKEY AWARDS

To enter, send a copy of your Big Game Questionaire and official Pope & Young score sheet or your or Big Turkey Score Report to the office by February 5th of the following year. 

2019 Big Buck

161 4/8   Frank Devine, La Crosse, WI

2018 Big Buck

155 7/8   Greg Hensen, Arcadia, WI

LEARN TO HUNT
2020 Bear Permit Essay Contest Winner

Jack Moldenhauer​
 

2019 Bear Permit Essay Contest Winner

Ethan Degner, Watertown, WI​

2018 Big Bear

21 2/16   Richard Briesemeister, Clear Lake, WI

2019 Big Turkey Typical

80.938  Mike Scheffner, West Bend, WI

2018 Big Turkey Typical

73.1875  Dennis Kohlmeyer, Dane, WI

2018 Big Turkey Non-Typical

80.2500   Mike Brust, Wausau, WI

2019 Big Turkey  - Youth

58.625  Hayden Hunter, Larson, WI

2018 Big Turkey  - Youth

25.3750  Caden Schrage, Mount Calvary, WI

2018 Broadhead Shoot
Youth Raffle Winners
2018 Youth Bow Winner.jpeg
Banshee Target Bow

Hanna Sadek, age 8, Cottage Grove, MN

2018 Youth Target Winner.jpg
2019 Club Participation Awards
  1. 17 – Stoughton Conservation Club, Stoughton

  2. 14 – Poynette Bowhunters, Poynette

  3. 12 – Coulee Archers, Holmen

  4. 10 – A -1 Archery Hudson, Hudson

  5. 10 – Horicon Marsh Bowmen, Mayville

  6. 7 – Richland Center Archery Club, Richland    Center

  7.  7 – Tomah-Warrens Sportsman’s Alliance,         Tomah

  8. 6 - Rib Mountain Bowmen, Wausau

  9.  6 – Sauk Prairie Bowhunters, Sauk Prairie

2018 Club Participation Awards
  1. 17 – A -1 Archery Hudson, Hudson

  2. 16 – Stoughton Conservation Club, Stoughton

  3. 15 – Coulee Archers, Holmen

  4. 9 – Poynette Bowhunters, Poynette

  5. 8 – De Pere Sportsmen's Club, De Pere

  6. 8 – Horicon Marsh Bowmen, Mayville

  7.  8 – Stickers Archery, Lodi

  8.  7 – Spike Camp, New Lisbon

  9.  6 – Richland Center Archery Club, Richland    Center

  10.  6 – Sauk Prairie Bowhunters, Sauk Prairie

  11.  6 – Tomah-Warrens Sportsman’s Alliance,  
           Tomah

2018 Shoot Results-All      

2018 CLASS WINNERS

Men's Release

1st .....435  Al Plahetka, Madison

2nd....435  Kole Ketelboeter, Dane

3rd.....435  Franklin Koch, Mayville

Men's Fingers

1st .....390  Philip Pellitteri, Madison

2nd.....385  Joel Vanden Berg, Brandon

            355  Keith Wichmann, Elkhart Lake

Men's Traditional

1st ..... 335  Craig Paroubek, Bloomer

2nd.....305  Mike Young, Burnett

3rd .....265  Taylor Young, Burnett

Adult Open Class

1st......435  Mike Barta, Tomah

            425  Carlyle Beecher, Verona

            410  Mike Waisbrot, Verona

Men's Senior Release

1st .....425  Don Rogalski, Clintonville

2nd.....420  Russell Mayne, Edgerton

3rd.....415  Steven McReath, Montello

Men's Senior Fingers

            370  William Peterson, Fort Atkinson

            315  Richard Laubusch, Warrens

Men's Senior Traditional

1st .....342  James Burns, Madison

            243  Patrick Peck, Cashton

            209  Michael Brust, Wausau

Women's Release

1st .....395  Dana Keller, Hudson

2nd.....380  Amanda Pehler, Holmen

3rd......Tanya Johnson, Wautoma

Women's Traditional

 1st.....189  Doris Heller, Burlington

            138  Cortney Knuteson, Madison

            101  Kim Dorner, Luxemburg

Women's Senior Release

          330  Lola Lechner, Mayville

Junior Girls Release

1st .....375  Mackenzie Rynes, Stoughton

            335  Kayden Qualmann, Horicon

            315  Stephanie Geisler, Hudson

Junior Girls Traditional

          123  Jackie J. Nusbaum, Monroe

Junior Boys Release

1st .....420  Josh Richardson, McFarland

2nd.....410  Jarred Bitsky, Friendship

3rd......370  Hunter Metzner, Stanley

Junior Boys Traditional

          144  Alex Nusbaum, Monroe

          133  Jason O'Donnell, Lodi

Junior Open Class

           256  Grace Sadek, Cottage Grove, MN

Cadet Girls

1st .....415  Jaydan Hanson, River Falls

2nd.....385  Jocelyn M. Widrig, DePere

3rd......300  Lillian Mawbey, Wisconsin Dells

Cadet Boys

1st .....420  Cole R. Kleppe, Richland Center

2nd.....181  Alex O'Donnell, Lodi

3rd.....159  Mateo Ramos, Stevens Point

Cadet Open Class

           382  Vincent M. Sommers, Woodbury MN

Block 3-D Target

Kayden Qualmann, Horicon Marsh Bowmen