CONGRATULATIONS to all our WINNERS !

All winner addresses are Wisconsin unless noted.

Congratulations!

Matthew Mueller

of Amberg

Winning the

2022 Rambo Bike Raffle

Matt Mueller_edited.jpg

Congratulations!

Sharon Callaway

of Weyauwega

Winning the

2022 ATV Raffle

2022 Winner of the ATV.jpeg

 

WILD GAME RECIPES

By Ruth Albrecht

We all have that favorite wild game recipe that we just love to make and eat! Whether it might be a stew, chili, sausage, jerky etc., here is your chance to share and see that recipe featured in our magazine. In each issue we will feature one proven and tested wild game recipe. So, send me your recipe with a little history/story about it to 6906soarhellenbrand@gmail.com.

With so many avid bowhunters around, who does not like a good roast?  This recipe is simple enough and you only need one pan. I acquired this family favorite from my mother-in-law over 40 years ago and it was always one of her favorites too. So, here is how I make my favorite venison roast…

 

 

Featured Recipe

Gobbler Poppers 

Here is a recipe for grilled bacon wrapped wild turkey breast stuffed with cream cheese & apricot, contributed by Kerry Sohn, Winooski Bowmen Archery Club. Kerry says, “I have made this multiple times. The changes to the recipe are my own, I have many years in the culinary field and love cooking. Anyone that I have made this for or shared the recipe with absolutely loved it. Personally, I think it’s one of the best ways to prepare wild turkey.”

 

Ingredients:

• Wild Turkey Breast

• Thin Sliced Bacon

• Dried Apricots

• Cream Cheese(softened)

• Apricot BBQ Sauce

• Barbecue Seasoning

• Oregano

• Basil

• Thyme

• Onion Powder

• Garlic Powder

• Kosher Salt

• Black Pepper

 

Cooking Instructions:

• Heat grill to 350 degrees.

• Cut turkey into egg size pieces (roughly 2” X 2”), pound each piece down to about a ½” thick.

• In a bowl combine cream cheese, oregano, basil, thyme, onion powder, garlic powder, salt and pepper (Add herbs and spices to taste).

• Spread some of the seasoned cream cheese mixture on each piece of turkey.

• Place one dried apricot on the center of each piece of turkey with cream cheese mixture, roll each piece of turkey around the apricot, season turkey with barbecue seasoning, then wrap with half slice of bacon, pin in place with toothpicks.

• Grill over indirect heat turning as needed, cook about 20 minutes, then brush with apricot BBQ sauce, cook for an additional 5 minutes.

Cooking Tip:

• Place turkey breast pieces on a cutting board and cover with clear wrap, this will stop splatter. Pound out with a meat tenderizing hammer.

• Use thin slice bacon, this will prevent over cooking of the turkey breast that thicker bacon may cause.

• One eight-ounce block of cream cheese will be enough for one side of a wild turkey breast.

 (Disclaimer: Wisconsin Bowhunters Association reserves the right to be absolved of all liability.)

"Big Bucks in November"
Winners

 

November 1 - Jim Kohel, Clintonville
November 2 - Mike Brewster, Milwaukee
November 3 - Tony Heil, Wausau
November 4 - Julie Rettler, Shawano
November 5 - Vicki Guse, Clintonville
November 6 - Joe Gerrits, New London
November 7 - Ray Loehr, Campbellsport
November 8 - Angie Muche, Mayville
November 9 - Matt Schmitz, Fond du Lac
November 10 - Ed Nickel, Hortonville
November 11 - Casey Mavis, Eland
Novermber12 -Wyatt Michaud, Reeseville
November 13 - Rick Mechelke, Cornell
November 14 - Dennis Jones, Jefferson
November 15 - Diane Bradley, Jim Falls
November16-Dave Peterson, West Salem
November 17 - Mike Anderson, Oshkosh
November 18 - Wally Froh, Plymouth
November 19 - John Puetz, Sturgeon Bay
November 20 - Jim Redfield, Watertown 
November 21- Bruce Koepke, Brandon
November 22 - Kasey Gelhausen, Aniwa
November 23 - Jeremy Lackas, Iron Ridge
November 24 - Bill Lemke, Oshkosh
November 25 - Eric Ender, West Salem
November 26 - Karla Schultz, Saxon
November 27 - Rose Brust, Wausau
November 28 - Dan VanHogen, Oshkosh
November 29 - Frank Koch, Mayville
November 30 - James Schuster,  Adell
Winner of Roy Case Knife
Rod Szmania, New Berlin
Member of Ojibwa Bowhunters

SOS 2022 Raffle Winners

#1 $2000.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card - Rick Schultz, Greenfield

#2 $1500.00 Cabela’s Gift Card – Bill Franz, Milwaukee

#3 $1000.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Jon Groneng, Malone

#4 $1000.00 Cabela’s Gift Card – Mike Wanta, Little Suamico

#5 $750.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Dale Pauls, Madison

#6 $750.00 Cabela’s Gift Card – Todd Lauersforf, Sheboygan Falls

#7 $500.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Ken Pfeifer, Osseo

#8 $500.00 Cabela’s Gift Card – John Worzalla, Cedarburg

#9 $500.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Harold Gruhn, Union Grove

#10 $500.00 Cabela's Farm Gift Card – Vincent Arellano, Waupun

#11 $250.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Jeffrey Masek, Dresser

#12 $250.00 Cabela's Gift Card – Staci Schnaderbeck, Oshkosh

#13 $250.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Paul Ott, Spring Green

#14 $250.00 Cabela's Gift Card – Joe Wawrzyniec, Mosinee

#15 $150.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Jared Hook, Oregon

#16 $150.00 Cabela's Gift Card – Lou Kindred, Whitehall

#17 $150.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Gordon Raub, Harshaw

#18 $150.00 Cabela's Gift Card – Adam Martin, Kenosha

#19 $100.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card – Ron Risom, Brodhead

#20 $100.00 Cabela's Gift Card - Troy Engelman, Oshkosh

#21 $100.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card - Thomas Pristash, Ashland

#22 $100.00 Cabela's Gift Card - Arlyn Split, Clintonville

#23 $100.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card - Kim Skadahl, Milwaukee

#24 $100.00 Cabela's Gift Card - Shawn Kopke, Appleton

#25 $100.00 Fleet Farm Gift Card - Dana Corbett, Madison

WBH  LYELL COWLEY
MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
2020 Recipient

Rachel Martin, College of Natural Resources, UWSP

 
​2019 Recipient

Jessica Tomaszewski, Stevens Point

LEARN TO HUNT
2022Learn to Hunt Winner
Joshua Hafemeister
2020 Bear Permit Essay Contest Winner

Jack Moldenhauer​

BIG BUCK, BIG BEAR,
BIG TURKEY AWARDS

To enter, send a copy of your Big Game Questionaire and official Pope & Young score sheet or your or Big Turkey Score Report to the office by February 5th of the following year. 

2021 Big Buck-Men's Typical Division

170 0/8 Phil Pellitteri, Madison

2021 Big Buck-Men's Non-Typical Divison

164 7/8 Michael Paulcheck, Fort Atkinson

2021 Big Bear

19 10/16 Dennis Palmer, Pittsville

2021 Big Turkey-Typical - Men's Division

73.00 Rick Semrad, Grafton

2021 Big Turkey -Men's Non-Typical Division

97.25 Austin Felts, Friendship

AWARD APPLICATION &
TURKEY SCORE REPORT

The Big Game Questionaire Online Application and PDF download along with the Turkey Score Report Online form are available for members in the

Non-members can still download the PDF form for figuring their turkey scores:

BROADHEAD SHOOT

Men’s Release

1  430   Mike Birkholz, Windsor

2  425   Tony Bergh, Endeavor

3  425   Tom Sherman, Marinette

Men’s Fingers

1  340   Keith Wichmann, Elkhart Lake

2  335   Joel Vandenberg, Brandon

3  

 

Men’s Traditional

1  312   Gary Pechinski, Wisconsin Rapids

2  269   Brad Miller, Watertown

3  267   Jonathan Piller, Oshkosh

 

Adult Open

1  312   Keith Qualmann, Horicon

2  

 

Men’s Sr. Release

1  420   Frank Koch, Mayville, 

2  405   Al Plahetka, Madison

3  400   Greg Hensen, Arcadia

 

Men’s Senior Fingers

2  

Men’s Senior Traditional

1  274   Jim Burns, Madison

2  238   Mike Brust, Wausau

3  226   James Frank, Boscobel

Women’s Release

1  385   Tara Pizer, Waunakee

2  365   Tanya Johnson, Wautoma

3  355   Coutney Dorner, Luxemburg

 

Women’s Senior Release

1  281   Vickie Terre, Madison

2  

Women’s Traditional

1  96   Cheryl Braun, Juneau

2  

3  

Junior Boys Release

1  425   Cole Kleppe, Richland Center

2  365   Scott Miller, Watertown

3  322   Montana Birch, Richland Center

Junior Boys Traditional

1  195   Jason O'Donnell, Lodi

 

Junior Girls Release

1  345   Kayden Qualmann, Horicon

2  188   Hailey Bronkhorst, Waterloo

3  235   Sidney Daley, Iron Ridge

Cadet Boys

1  267   Holden Matuszewski, Fond du Lac

2  247   Michael Chwala, Oconomowoc

3  190   William Harron, Oshkosh

Cadet Girls

1  320   Brooklyn Sherman, Marinette

2  214   Madelyn Sesvold, Verona

2022 Shoot Results - All        

2022 CLASS WINNERS

2022 Club Participation Awards

1- 15   Stoughton Conservation Club, Stoughton.

2 - 12   Coulee Archers, Holmen

3 - 10   Horicon Marshmen, Mayville

4 - 10   Poynette Bowhunters, Poynette

5 - 7     Richland Center Archery, Richland Center

6 - 4     Spike Camp, Iron    Ridge

7 - 4     NMR Archery     

8 - 4     TWSA Archery, Warrens

9 - 3     Montello Bowbenders, Montello

10- 3    Watertown Archers, Watertown

11- 3   Golden Arrow, Waterford

12- 3   Wisconsin Traditional Archers, Deerbrook

13- 3    DePere Sportsman Club, DePere

14- 3    Rib Mountain Bowman, Wausau

15- 2    A-1Archery, Hudson

16- 1    Blackhawk Archery, Stevens Point

17- 1    Twin City Rod & Gun Club, Neenah

18- 1    Lakeshore Bowhunters, Fond du Lac

19 - 1   Chippewa Bowhunters, Chippewa Falls

20- 1    New Lisbon Sportsman Club, New Lisbon

21- 1    Antlers Archers, Wisconsin Rapids

22- 1    Special K Archery, Mayville

23- 1    Clintonville Bowhunters, Clintonville